Privacy Notice - Thailand Travel Bag
13570
page-template-default,page,page-id-13570,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,qode-theme-ver-16.8,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.2,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

 

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which www.thailandtravelbag.com collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.thailandtravelbag.com website (“www.thailandtravelbabg.com”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by www.thailandtravelbag.com.

 

Personal identification information

 

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

 

Non-personal identification information

 

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

 

Web browser cookies

 

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

 

How we use collected information

 

www.thailandtravelbag.com may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • – To improve customer service Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

 

How we protect your information

 

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

 

Sharing your personal information

 

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

 

Advertising

 

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non-personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

 

www.thailandtravelbag.com has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will send you an email. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

Your acceptance of these terms

 

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

Using our websites from outside the UK

 

We use servers located in the EEA to store data. When you submit your details and in whichever country you are situated you agree to the data being transferred to the EEA and processed under the terms of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) including any implementing data protection legislation in the UK. If you are not in agreement please do not add your personal details on the website. Thailand Travel Bag makes no representation or warranty that the content and materials on the Website are appropriate or available for use in locations outside of the United Kingdom. Those who choose to access the Website or use the services from other locations do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent applicable.

 

How we keep your personal data secure

 

www.thailandtravelbag.com has security policies, rules and technical measures which have been implemented to protect your personal information from unauthorised or improper use and from accidental loss. Our data processors that have access to, and are associated with, the processing of your personal information are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data and are bound by contract to do so.

 

Who we share your personal data with

 

www.thailandtravelbag.com  has formed partnerships with a variety of carefully selected companies that we share data with in order to carry out our activities. Below is a non-exhaustive list of our key partners:

 

Fulfilment Partners
Paypal
Marketing Partners
Facebook, Twitter
Advertising Technology Partners
Google, Amazon

 

We may also have to share your personal data with third parties whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

How long we keep your personal data for

 

We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as required to provide you with the products and/or services you have requested.

 

Where you sign up to receive email marketing from us we will retain your e-mail address after you ‘opt-out’ of receiving emails in order to ensure that we continue to honour and respect that request. To unsubscribe from marketing emails at any time, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing email and update your account preferences.
You may also email us at admin@ecofriendlyourself.com to inform us if you do not wish to receive any marketing materials from us.

 

  • In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data.
  • In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you

 

Personal Data – your rights

 

Under the GDPR  including any implementing data protection legislation in the UK you have the rights shown below:

  • Your right to be informed
  • Your right of access
  • Your right to rectification
  • Your right to erasure
  • Your right to restrict processing
  • Your right to data portability
  • Your right to object
  • Your rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

 

Right of Access

 

You may, at any time, request access to the personal data that we hold which relates to you (you may have heard of this right being described as a “subject access request”).

Please note that this right entitles you to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you in order to enable you to check that it is correct and to ensure that we are processing that personal data lawfully. It is not a right that allows you to request personal data about other people, or a right to request specific documents from us that do not relate to your personal data.

You can exercise this right at any time by writing to us via our email and telling us that you are making a subject access request. You do not have to fill in a specific form to make this kind of request.

 

Your Right to Rectification and Erasure

 

You may, at any time, request that we correct personal data that we hold about you which you believe is incorrect or inaccurate. You may also ask us to erase personal data if you do not believe that we need to continue retaining it (you may have heard of this right described as the “right to be forgotten”).

Please note that we may ask you to verify any new data that you provide to us and may take our own steps to check that the new data you have supplied us with is right. Further, we are not always obliged to erase personal data when asked to do so; if for any reason we believe that we have a good legal reason to continue processing personal data that you ask us to erase we will tell you what that reason is at the time we respond to your request.

You can exercise this right at any time by writing to us via email admin@thailandtravelbag.com.com and telling us that you are making a request to have your personal data rectified or erased and on what basis you are making that request. If you want us to replace inaccurate data with new data, you should tell us what that new data is. You do not have to fill in a specific form to make this kind of request.

 

Your Right to Restrict Processing

 

Where we process your personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest you are entitled to ask us to stop processing it in that way if you feel that our continuing to do so impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms or if you feel that those legitimate interests are not valid.

You may also ask us to stop processing your personal data (a) if you dispute the accuracy of that personal data and want us to verify that data’s accuracy; (b) where it has been established that our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where we no longer need to process your personal data (and would otherwise dispose of it) but you wish for us to continue storing it in order to enable you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Please note that if for any reason we believe that we have a good legal reason to continue processing personal data that you ask us to stop processing, we will tell you what that reason is, either at the time we first respond to your request or after we have had the opportunity to consider and investigate it.

You can exercise this right at any time by writing to via email admin@ecofriendlyyourself.com and telling us that you are making a request to have us stop processing the relevant aspect of your personal data and describing which of the above conditions you believe is relevant to that request. You do not have to fill in a specific form to make this kind of request.

 

Your Right to Portability

 

Where you wish to transfer certain personal data that we hold about you, which is processed by automated means, to a third party you may write to us and ask us to provide it to you in a commonly used machine-readable format.

Because of the kind of work that we do and the systems that we use, we do not envisage this right being particularly relevant to the majority of individuals with whom we interact. However, if you wish to transfer your data from us to a third party we are happy to consider such requests.

 

Your Right to stop receiving communications

 

For details on your rights to ask us to stop sending you various kinds of communications, please email us admin@thailandtravelbag.com

 

Your Right to object to automated decision making and profiling

 

You have the right to be informed about the existence of any automated decision making and profiling of your personal data, and where appropriate, be provided with meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing that affects you.

 

Exercising your rights

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights  or simply wish to find out what information, if any, we hold that relates to you, you must make your request in writing by sending an email to admin@thailandtravelbag.com

Please help us to process your request quickly by providing us with information that will help us identify records we hold that relate to you. For example your name, address, email address, telephone number, subscriber id or in the case of information captured via cookies, the IP address of the device you have used.

 

Your Right to Complain

 

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by www.ecofriendly.com (or third parties as mentioned above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and/or www.ecofriendlyyourself’s Data Protection Representative.

The details are: admin@thailandtravelbag.com and https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/